TITLE 19. EDUCATION
[…] Section 13.196(c)(1)(A) and §13.196(c)(4) are revised to mirror the changes in §13.196(a)(1)(A) and §13.196(a)(4).

Comment: The University of Texas at Austin proposed revising §13.196(j) to clarify that universities may require applicants to provide relevant documentation, including documents not specifically identified in the residency rules, in order to help universities make determinations contemplated under those rules.

Response: The Coordinating Board appreciates and agrees with the comment. While Texas Education Code, §54.075(b), limits institutions' ability to "require a person to provide evidence of resident status that is not required by Coordinating Board rule," the Coordinating Board recognizes that properly determining a student's resident status in accordance with applicable laws can be a complex and dynamic process.